Committee

Organizing Committee

President
Shigenori Yamauchi
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Vice Presidents
Ichiro Okamoto
Japan Aluminum Association
Toshihiko Koseki
The University of Tokyo
Conference Chairman
Shinji Kumai
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Program Committee Chairman
Akio Hirose
Osaka University
Committee Members
Shinji Kumai
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Akio Hirose
Osaka University
Yoshihisa Tabata
Japan Aluminum Association
Tadashi Aiura
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Yasuhiro Osame
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Motohiro Nabae
Japan Aluminum Association

International Committee

Advisory Committee (tentative)

Chairmen
Tadashi Aiura
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Beatrice Faggiano
University of Naples Federico II
Members
Karsten Kathage
Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik (DIBt)
Ronald Latanision
Exponent, Inc. / MIT
Airan Perez
Office of Naval Research
Hiroyuki Kokawa
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Lin Sanbao
Harbin Institute of Technology

Scientific Committee (tentative)

Chairman
Federico M. Mazzolani
University of Naples Federico II
Members
Hermann Terryn
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Celia Regina Tomachuk
University of São Paulo
Denis Beaulieu
Retired university professor - Laval University
Alain Desrochers
Université de Sherbrooke
Victor Songmene
École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS)
Scott Walbridge
University of Waterloo
Zhuguo Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zhihua Chen
Tianjin University
Davor Skejić
University of Zagreb
Evangelos Efthymiou
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Dimitris Kosteas
ConstrAl – Consultant St+Al Structures, Joining, Fatigue & Failure
László Gergely Vigh
BME Department of Structural Engineering
Francesco Bellucci
University of Naples Federico II
Shai Essel
Israel Institute of Metals, Technion
Giuseppe Brando
University “G. D'Annunzio” of Chieti – Pescara
Gianfranco De Matteis
University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Antonio Formisano
University of Naples Federico II
Raffaele Landolfo
University of Naples Federico II
Alberto Mandara
University of Campania "L. Vanvitelli"
Vincenzo Piluso
University of Salerno
Gianvittorio Rizzano
University of Salerno
Magnus Langseth
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Tomasz Siwowski
Rzeszow University of Technology
Dulce Rodrigues
University of Coimbra
Ivan BALÁŽ
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Torsten Höglund
KTH, Stockholm
Johan Maljaards
Eindhoven University of Technology and TNO
Arjan Mol
Delft University of Technology
Johan Maljaars
Eindhoven University of Technology and TNO
B.W.E.M. (Dianne) van Hove
Eindhoven University of Technology
Charalampos (Lambis) Baniotopoulos
University of Birmingham
James T. Burns
University of Virginia
Nick Birbilis
Monash University
Jude M. Runge
CompCote International Inc.
William J. Golumbfskie
Metallurgy and Fire Protection, Code 612 Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock
Antonello Astarita
University of Naples Federico II
Yongwook Kim
Manhattan College