Committee

Organizing Committee

President
Shigenori Yamauchi
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Vice Presidents
Ichiro Okamoto
Japan Aluminium Association
Manabu Enoki
The University of Tokyo
Conference Chairman
Shinji Kumai
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Program Committee Chairman
Akio Hirose
Osaka University
Committee Members
Shinji Kumai
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Akio Hirose
Osaka University
Yoshihisa Tabata
Japan Aluminium Association
Tadashi Aiura
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Yasuhiro Osame
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Motohiro Nabae
Japan Aluminium Association

International Committee

Advisory Committee

Chairmen
Tadashi Aiura
Japan Light Metal Welding Association
Beatrice Faggiano
University of Naples “Federico II”
Members
Karsten Kathage
Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik
Ronald Latanision
Exponent, Inc. / MIT
Airan Perez
Office of Naval Research
Hiroyuki Kokawa
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Scientific Committee

Chairman
Federico M. Mazzolani
University of Naples “Federico II”
Members
Antonello Astarita
University of Naples “Federico II”
Ivan Baláž
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Charalampos Baniotopoulos
University of Birmingham
Denis Beaulieu
Retired University Professor - Laval University
Francesco Bellucci
University of Naples “Federico II”
Nick Birbilis
The Australian National University
Giuseppe Brando
University “G. dAnnunzio” of Chieti - Pescara
James T. Burns
University of Virginia
Zhihua Chen
Tianjin University
Gianfranco De Matteis
University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Alain Desrochers
Université de Sherbrooke
Evangelos Efthymiou
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Shai Essel
Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Antonio Formisano
University of Naples “Federico II”
William J. Golumbfskie
Naval Surface Warfare Center
Torsten Höglund
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Yongwook Kim
Manhattan College
Dimitris Kosteas
Glück Co.
Raffaele Landolfo
University of Naples “Federico II”
Magnus Langseth
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Zhuguo Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Johan Maljaars
Eindhoven University of Technology and TNO
Alberto Mandara
University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Arjan Mol
Delft University of Technology
Vincenzo Piluso
University of Salerno
Gianvittorio Rizzano
University of Salerno
Dulce Rodrigues
University of Coimbra
Jude M. Runge
CompCote International Inc.
Tomasz Siwowski
Rzeszow University of Technology
Davor Skejić
University of Zagreb
Victor Songmene
École de technologie supérieure (ÉTS)
Hermann Terryn
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Célia Regina Tomachuk
University of São Paulo
B.W.E.M. (Dianne) van Hove
Eindhoven University of Technology
László Gergely Vigh
Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Scott Walbridge
University of Waterloo